Home Featured Sculpture Foxtel’s Lambs of God, Netflix’s The King clean up at early AACTA...

Foxtel’s Lambs of God, Netflix’s The King clean up at early AACTA Awards

126
0


In film awards, Jennifer Kent’s The Nightingale – which is also up for best film at Wednesday’s ceremony – claimed two prizes, including best supporting actress for onscreen newcomer Magnolia Maymuru.

Magnolia Maymuru accepts AACTA Award for best supporting actress.

Magnolia Maymuru accepts AACTA Award for best supporting actress.Credit:Brendon Thorne

The TV awards saw a host of shows share the spoils, including The Hunting for best screenplay in television, Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan for best sound, and ABC Kids’ favourite Bluey for best children’s program.

2019 AACTA Awards: Industry Luncheon winners

Best casting: The Nightingale; Nikki Barrett (Causeway Films, Made Up Stories)

Best hair and makeup: Lambs of God; Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams, Anita Howell-Lowe (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best sports entertainment program: The Front Bar; Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe (Front Bar Enterprises, Seven Network)

Best sports coverage: Test Cricket, Live on Fox (Foxtel-Fox Sports)

Best cinematography: The King; Adam Arkapaw (Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films)

Best cinematography in a documentary: Magical Land of Oz (Episode 1 – Oceans); Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw (Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films, ABC)

Best cinematography in television: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil into Paradise); Don McAlpine (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best editing: Hotel Mumbai; Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras (Double Guess Productions)

Best editing in television: The Cry (Episode 2); Alastair Reid (Synchronicity Films in association with December Media, ABC)

Best editing in a documentary: The Final Quarter; Sally Fryer (Shark Island Productions)

Best original score: Judy & Punch; Francois Tetaz (Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions)

Best original score in a documentary: 2040; Bryony Marks (Good Thing Productions)

Best original score in television: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil into Paradise); Bryony Marks (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best sound: Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan; Liam Egan, Craig Walmsley, Alicia Slusarski, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Les Fiddess (Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films)

Best sound in television: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise); Stephen R. Smith, Nick Emond, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best sound in a documentary: 100 Days to Victory (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive); Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda, Adrian Tucker (Electric Pictures, Foxtel-History)

Best direction in a television drama or comedy: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil into Paradise); Jeffrey Walker (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best screenplay in television: The Hunting (Episode 3 – #shittyboys); Niki Aken, Matthew Cormack (Closer Productions, SBS)

Best direction in nonfiction television: Destination Flavour China (Episode 1 – Beijing); Olivia Hoopmann (SBS)

Best costume design: The King; Jane Petrie (Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films)

Best costume design in television: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil into Paradise); Xanthe Heubel (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best production design: The King; Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films)

Best production design in television: Lambs of God (Episode 1 – The Devil into Paradise); Chris Kennedy (Lingo Pictures, Foxtel-Showcase)

Best short documentary: Home Front – Facing Australia’s Climate Emergency; Luke Taylor

Best short animation: Pinchpot; Greg Holfield

Best short film: The Egg; Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar (Good Egg Creative)

Best supporting actor: Joel Edgerton; The King (Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films)

Best supporting actress: Magnolia Maymuru; The Nightingale (Causeway Films, Made Up Stories)

Subscription television award for best male presenter: Andrew Winter; Selling Houses Australia and Love It or List It Australia (Beyond Productions, Foxtel-Lifestyle)

Subscription television award for best female presenter: Yvonne Sampson; League Life, Fox League Game Day Hosting (Fox Sports Australia, Foxtel-Fox Sports)

Best online entertainment: Wengie

Best indie film: Buoyancy; Rodd Rathjen, Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh (Causeway Films)

Best visual effects or animation: Spider-Man: Far From Home; Janek Sirrs, Cyndi Ochs, Brendan Seals, Andrew Zink (Luma Pictures)

Best children’s program: Bluey; Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor (Ludo Studio, ABC Kids)

Most Viewed in Culture

Loading



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here